Change Your Image
Hawkins
Reviews
A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)
Ugh.
What a promising beginning, only to end in a lot of pretentious pseudo-arty garbage.
This one did not pass the Butt Test (the one where if the movie doesn't hold your interest suddenly you become aware that the movie seat is causing that big pain in your rear end) - except this time I think the big pain is coming from Stanley Kubrick.
As I understand it, Spielberg took over the first half - that's the promising part.
Haley Joel Osment is amazing, Jude Law makes a great robot, but if any other kudos are due for this dreadful movie, they must go to Teddy.
The Mummy Returns (2001)
Non-stop action and many homages to great films
This film hits you from almost the moment it begins - there are battles from beginning to end, even between locations - including on a double-decker bus.
Watch for tributes to "Raiders of the Lost Ark," "Jason & the Argonauts" (soldier mummies), "Wizard of Oz" (those mummies again - they act like the Flying Monkeys), "Doctor Zhivago" and "Braveheart" - Spielberg is saluted a number of times, including a "bike-by-the-full-moon" nod to Amblin (except this time it's a homemade dirigible) - and the balloon itself is straight out of "Time Bandits" or "The Adventures of Baron Munchausen."
Great chemistry between Brendan Fraser and Rachel Weisz - even better than in "The Mummy". Arnold Vosloo continues to be an awfully sympathetic character as far as I'm concerned (his girlfriend, Patricia Velazquez, is such a wench). The beautifully orchestrated combat scenes between Weisz and Velazquez alone are worth the price of admission.
Great tongue-in-cheek humor - the kid, Freddie Boath gets some of the best lines. This is a great summer flick that doesn't take itself too seriously, and I'll bet Ray Harryhausen is wishing he could have used great f/x like these.
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
Bring a blankey with you for comfort!
I think the people who will this movie the most terrifying are the ones who videotape anything and everything - like I do. The kids - Josh, Heather & Mike - tape and film each other taping and filming. The effect is very realistic - at first, it's a lark. They go to the grocery store, they joke around, they stock up on supplies. As they realize they're lost, the tension among the three grows apparent. The swearing increases. The trio talk like "real people." As the movie progressed, I felt like running out of the theatre just so I could see lights & people & traffic. Great concept, great dialogue - and true terror. We don't need to see blood & guts to be frightened out of our wits.
Men Don't Leave (1990)
Rent this one if you need a good cry
This story of a family which nearly falls apart after the abrupt death of one parent is probably one of the most under-rated films of the decade. Joan Cusack is a hoot - and Chris O'Donnell has a scene which makes the viewer realize that he really is a gifted and talented actor - he's just had some pretty boring roles lately. Jessica Lange, the bereaved wife, portrays ever-deepening depression in such a way that its totally believable - Frances Farmer without the dramatics. There are some laugh-out loud scenes as well. Guys would dismiss this one as "a chick movie" but my bet is they're secretly watching it when no one else is home.
Funny Farm (1988)
Hits life in Vermont right on the head
Its the little touches that make this movie worth watching - Madolyn Smith and the bugs - the boys stealing the road sign "this one's mint! Not a bullet hole in it!" and the scene where Chase discovers the true identity of his "lamb fries." The movie flopped at the theatres because the Chevy Chase fans who were expecting the usual pratfalls were disappointed - and the ones who would have enjoyed it didn't go because they didn't want to see Chevy Chase's usual pratfalls. Very sweet, funny movie. The mailman is priceless.