Directed by
Alfons Adetuyi |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Robert Adetuyi | ||
Linda Eskeland |
Cast
Keith David | ... | Ed | |
Amber Stevens West | ... | Maya | |
Mike Epps | ... | Uncle Rufus | |
Shamier Anderson | ... | Malcolm | |
Marla Gibbs | ... | Rose | |
Angela Elayne Gibbs | ... | Aunt Clara | |
Nicole Lyn | ... | Naomi | |
Demetrius Grosse | ... | Mtumbie | |
Lyriq Bent | ... | Tyrell | |
Amos Crawley | ... | Minister | |
Kim Roberts | ... | Aunt Hilary | |
Kiroshan Naidoo | ... | Joe's Diner Waiter | |
Marsha Regis | ... | April | |
Michael Bundred | ... | Bill | |
Rebecca Makin-Taylor | ... | Bills Wife | |
Roxanne Kalie | ... | French Traveller | |
Nomfundo Lucia Masango | ... | Red Pepper Host (as Lucia Masango) | |
Rameez Nordien | ... | Alfonse the Bellhop |
Produced by
Alfons Adetuyi | ... | producer |
Robert Adetuyi | ... | executive producer |
Michael Auret | ... | producer |
Sidney Chiu | ... | supervising producer |
Lisa di Michele | ... | executive producer |
Mike Epps | ... | executive producer |
Frank Fitzpatrick | ... | executive producer |
Fred Fuchs | ... | executive producer |
Michael L. Games | ... | line producer: South Africa |
Lwazi Manzi | ... | executive producer |
Horace Rayners | ... | executive producer |
Adam Roberts | ... | associate producer |
Karen Shaw | ... | executive producer |
Cora Tonno | ... | executive producer |
Kim Yu | ... | line producer |
Music by
Frank Fitzpatrick | ... | composer |
Steve London | ... | (original score by) |
Cinematography by
Lance Gewer |
Editing by
Lisa di Michele |
Casting By
Bonnie Lee Bouman | ... | (South African casting) |
Kimberly Hardin | ... | US casting director / main casting director |
Production Design by
Marian Wihak |
Art Direction by
Jennifer Morden | ||
Emilia Roux | ... | (as Emelia Weavind) (South Africa) |
Set Decoration by
Terri Drennan | ||
Tiaan van Tonder | ... | (set decoration) |
Costume Design by
Joanna Syrokomla |
Makeup Department
Anni Bartels | ... | key make up and hair stylist: Cape Town / key makeup artist: South Africa |
Joanne Bujouves | ... | key makeup artist |
Renee Chan | ... | key hair stylist |
Owen Els | ... | makeup artist: South Africa |
Tali Kalb | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Kimberley Leaver | ... | make up/hair artist: crowd |
Elaine Lee | ... | assistant hair stylist |
Els Owen | ... | hair & make-up: Cape Town |
Stuart Senekal | ... | hair & make-up: Cape Town / key hair stylist: South Africa |
Production Management
Sidney Chiu | ... | production supervisor |
Michael L. Games | ... | production manager: South Africa |
Adam Roberts | ... | post-production supervisor |
Kim Yu | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Cody Caverley | ... | third assistant director |
Jeremy Doiron | ... | first assistant director |
Clynton Kleynhans | ... | trainee assistant director: Cape Town |
Sarah MacLeod | ... | daily assistant director |
Cathy Poole | ... | first assistant director: south-africa |
Moe Rai | ... | second assistant director |
Katie Elizabeth Roper | ... | second assistant director (as Katie Roper) |
Art Department
Ashley Devereux | ... | set dresser |
Ryan Lewis | ... | assistant property master |
Carolyn Li | ... | art trainee |
Salama Ogier | ... | Art Coordinator |
Bain Rossouw | ... | set dresser (as Brian Rossouw) / set dresser |
Shannon Stride | ... | draftsman |
Michael A. Sue | ... | set dresser (as Mike Sue) |
Surisa Surisa | ... | property master |
Andrew Verkoyen | ... | property master |
Sound Department
Rob Ainsley | ... | dialogue editor |
Zaheer Banderker | ... | boom operator: South Africa (as Zaheer Bandeker) |
Vladimir Borissov | ... | adr recordist: Canada |
Danielle Bérard | ... | foley assistant |
Steven Gurman | ... | post sound consultant |
Paul Hubert | ... | foley artist |
Matthew Hussey | ... | dialogue editor |
Janice Ierulli | ... | A.D.R. editor / dialogue editor |
Dave Johnson | ... | assistant sound editor |
Les Jolliffe | ... | boom operator |
Akbar Khan | ... | Sound Assistant: South Africa |
Eric Lagacé | ... | foley recordist |
Stephen Marian | ... | sound recordist |
Jeffrey Roy | ... | adr mixer |
Craig Ryneveld | ... | sound mixer: South Africa |
Mark Shnuriwsky | ... | sound effects editor |
Andrew Tay | ... | re-recording mixer |
Clive Turner | ... | sound effects editor |
Special Effects by
Malcolm Cochrane | ... | special effects technician: South Africa |
Tyrell Kemlo | ... | pyrotechnician: South Africa |
Derek Liscoumb | ... | special effects |
Cordell McQueen | ... | special effects coordinator: South Africa |
Visual Effects by
Phil Jones | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Joel Skeete | ... | digital compositor |
Matthew S. Steeves | ... | visual effects editor (as Matthew Steeves) |
Stunts
Jason Gosbee | ... | stunts |
Shane John Kruger | ... | stunt performer: Biker |
Paul Rapovski | ... | stunt coordinator |
Frans Steyn | ... | stunt performer |
Vernon Willemse | ... | stunt coordinator: South Africa |
Camera and Electrical Department
Graham Bartholomew | ... | still photographer: South Africa |
Tim Breen | ... | dolly grip |
Cylvan Desrouleaux | ... | dailies focus-puller |
Yuri Esch | ... | gaffer |
Werner Grobbelaar | ... | digital imaging technician |
Houston Hadden | ... | first assistant camera |
Sue Johnson | ... | second assistant camera |
Jeff MacNab | ... | dmt - b camera |
Alpheas Manaka | ... | key grip |
Erdem Ozdemir | ... | camera trainee |
Emmanuel Chonco Sithole | ... | gaffer (as Emmanuel Sithole) |
Alvin Sun | ... | key grip |
Ezra Van Schalkwyk | ... | a camera loader |
Justin Youens | ... | steadicam operator |
Casting Department
Hannah Antaki | ... | casting associate |
Alice Ensor | ... | casting assistant |
Chelsea Holland | ... | casting assistant |
Sara Kay | ... | casting: Canada |
Roisin McGilly | ... | background casting |
Billy Murphy | ... | additional casting |
Kalene Osborne | ... | casting assistant |
Chris Spinas | ... | extras coordinator: South Africa |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Jozie Conte | ... | costume set supervisor |
Mabel Mofokeng | ... | costume supervisor: Cape Town / wardrobe supervisor: South Africa |
Georges Nyangulu | ... | costume assistant: Cape Town |
Ashley-Ann Offredi | ... | truck supervisor (as Ashley Ann Offredi) |
Charlene Chuck Seniuk | ... | assistant costume designer |
Jeanne van Pletzen | ... | set costumer: Cape Town |
Editorial Department
Adam Gagnon | ... | on-line editor |
Sue Len Quon | ... | assistant editor / first assistant editor |
Location Management
Nabil Badine | ... | assistant location manager |
Schalk Bloem | ... | location scout |
Kelsey Dawe | ... | location production assistant |
Derek O'Connor | ... | location manager: South Africa |
Trevor Smith | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Lucas Fehring | ... | recording engineer |
Frank Fitzpatrick | ... | Executive Music Producer / theme and songs by |
M.B. Gordy | ... | musician : percussion |
Rob Hegedus | ... | music editor |
Robinton Hobbs | ... | programmer |
Catherine Joy | ... | orchestrator: copyist (as Catherine Grealish) |
Nami Melumad | ... | music preperation |
Natalie Neri | ... | music supervisor |
Michael Perlmutter | ... | music supervisor |
Ruwanga 'Ru' Samath | ... | song writer: end credit song |
Script and Continuity Department
J. Timothy Hunt | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Dean Beattie | ... | driver |
Michael Bockner | ... | driver |
Simon Bostock | ... | transportation coordinator |
Doug Cain | ... | transportation captain |
Ken Coleman | ... | driver |
Mo Esau | ... | transportation coordinator: South Africa |
Darek Hawryluk | ... | driver |
Naeda Keeler | ... | head driver |
Zev Lavender | ... | driver |
Jim Troy | ... | base camp swamper |
Additional Crew
Shenell Adams | ... | accounts assistant: South Africa |
Ann Barratt | ... | production accountant: South Africa |
Aleksandar Colic | ... | production assistant |
Khosie Dali | ... | production coordinator: South Africa |
Melany Fuma | ... | script supervisor: South Africa |
Ayah Hart | ... | production coordinator |
John Kahenga | ... | production assistant: South Africa |
David Lawrence | ... | production accountant |
Sharon Lindala | ... | 1st assistant accountant |
Guy MacLeod | ... | additional crew: legal |
Linda Mangqu | ... | production assistant: South Africa |
Noludwe Mpengesi | ... | production assistant: South Africa |
Patrick Simaan | ... | caterer |
Souha Usman | ... | assistant production coordinator / assistant production secretary |
Farren van Niekerk | ... | additional crew: legal |
Kristina Wong | ... | production assistant |