Directed by
Dominic Cooke |
Writing Credits
Ian McEwan | ... | (screenplay) |
Ian McEwan | ... | (novel) |
Cast (in credits order)
Produced by
Babak Eftekhari | ... | executive producer |
Chiara Gelardin | ... | executive producer |
Wayne Marc Godfrey | ... | executive producer |
Peter Hampden | ... | executive producer |
Robert Jones | ... | executive producer |
Zygi Kamasa | ... | executive producer |
Elizabeth Karlsen | ... | producer |
Caroline Levy | ... | co-producer |
Andrew Mackie | ... | executive producer |
Ian McEwan | ... | executive producer |
Norman Merry | ... | executive producer |
Joe Oppenheimer | ... | executive producer |
Beth Pattinson | ... | executive producer |
Richard Payten | ... | executive producer |
Thorsten Schumacher | ... | executive producer |
Stephen Woolley | ... | producer |
Music by
Dan Jones |
Cinematography by
Sean Bobbitt | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Nick Fenton |
Casting By
Nina Gold |
Production Design by
Suzie Davies |
Set Decoration by
Charlotte Dirickx | ... | (as Charlotte Watts) |
Costume Design by
Keith Madden |
Makeup Department
Marina Altomare | ... | prosthetics effects technician: silicone runner |
Demi Amat | ... | prosthetic effects technician: silicone runner / prosthetic makeup assistant |
Laura Blount | ... | hair and makeup daily |
Michael Byrne | ... | makeup artist |
Steven Byrne | ... | prosthetic makeup artist |
Jill Conway | ... | makeup artist |
Helen Currie | ... | hair and makeup junior daily |
Francesco Fabiani | ... | prosthetics sculptor |
Julia Finch | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Caroline Greenough | ... | Hair & make up artist. Hair dresser to Saoirse Ronan |
Karen Hartley | ... | makeup hair and prosthetics designer |
Kristyan Mallett | ... | prosthetic makeup designer |
Sue Newbould | ... | hair and makeup daily |
Hannah Scott | ... | hair technician |
Naomi Tolan | ... | junior makeup artist: dailies |
Kate Bagshaw | ... | mould maker/prosthetics effects technician (uncredited) |
Jo Grover | ... | special makeup effects artist (uncredited) |
Steven Harris | ... | prosthetic effects technician (uncredited) |
Production Management
Charlotte Daniel | ... | unit manager |
Polly Duval | ... | post-production supervisor |
Louise Killin | ... | unit production manager |
Nicola Morrow | ... | production manager: additional photography |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Marie Devautour | ... | crowd 2nd assistant director |
Conor Feltham | ... | third assistant director: additional photography |
Melissa Green | ... | trainee assistant director |
Ben Harrison | ... | second assistant director |
Adam Morris | ... | first assistant director: additional photography |
Teresa Orlando | ... | third assistant director |
Benjamin Parry | ... | stand-in/runner |
Cydney Uffindell-Phillips | ... | Crowd 3rd Assistant Director |
George Walker | ... | first assistant director |
Tom White | ... | first assistant director: pick-ups |
Art Department
Tim Austin | ... | props |
Celina Bassili | ... | art department intern |
Neil Benterman | ... | props |
Philippa Broadhurst | ... | additional graphics: record shop |
Susannah Brough | ... | assistant art director |
Paul Carter | ... | property master |
Kevin Day | ... | chargehand stand-by props |
James Fennessy | ... | scenic painter |
Caroline Harper | ... | stand-by art director |
Jonathan Holbrook | ... | scenic artist |
Pia St John | ... | props |
Mansel Jones | ... | standby carpenter |
Polina Kalentsits | ... | assistant set decorator |
Keely Lanigan-Atkins | ... | assistant art director |
Robin Lawrence | ... | props |
Debbie Lowndes | ... | props |
Carol Mandeville | ... | props |
Carol Maull | ... | scenic painter |
Fraser Mildon | ... | props set dresser |
Mick Pirie | ... | buyer |
Susan Ross | ... | scenic artist |
Toby Russell | ... | set dresser |
Betty Sims-Hilditch | ... | art department assistant |
Lisa Williams | ... | graphic designer |
Sound Department
Valerio Brini | ... | re-recording mixer |
Duncan Craig | ... | first assistant sound |
Taz Fairbanks | ... | sound trainee |
Robert Farr | ... | re-recording mixer |
Stevie Haywood | ... | sound mixer: additional photography |
Lee Herrick | ... | supervising sound editor |
Robert Ireland | ... | sound designer |
Martin Trevis | ... | Sound Mixer: Additional Photography |
Ian Voigt | ... | sound recordist |
Special Effects by
Tom Paine | ... | special effects technician |
John Rafique | ... | special effects supervisor |
Nick Rideout | ... | special effects supervisor |
Chris Watson | ... | special effects technician |
Visual Effects by
Emma Cummins | ... | vfx bidding producer |
Andie Davies | ... | visual effects editor: Lipsync |
Martin Gabriel | ... | visual effects producer |
Krystal Galley | ... | digital compositor |
Robert Jackson | ... | senior compositor |
Armando Lombardo | ... | digital compositor: Lipsync Post |
Garth Reilly | ... | Sequence supervisor |
Sheila Wickens | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Hazel Wright | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Brian Beaumont | ... | gaffer |
Lawrence Beckwith | ... | second assistant camera: 'a' camera, main unit |
Dante Connor | ... | camera trainee |
Jon Fenech | ... | video assist: pick-ups |
Ian Glenister | ... | rigging gaffer |
Charlie Gray | ... | portrait photographer |
Peter Hodgson | ... | video playback: additional |
Nic Lawson | ... | additional cinematography |
David Littlejohns | ... | best boy grip |
Graham Martyr | ... | additional photography |
Jem Morton | ... | key grip |
Charlie Parker | ... | electrician |
Paul Parker | ... | lighting technician |
Sandra Pennington | ... | second assistant camera: "b" camera, dailies |
Desmond Perry | ... | lighting technician |
Derrick Peters | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera |
Jakob Powell | ... | camera trainee |
Steve Pugh | ... | key grip: additional photography |
Alfie Samba | ... | Assistant Still Photographer |
Suzanne Sanders | ... | best boy |
Clare Seymour | ... | camera trainee |
Richard B. Shean | ... | video playback |
Damian Smyth | ... | lighting technician |
Mark Thornton | ... | lighting technician |
Robert Viglasky | ... | still photographer |
Sam Virtue | ... | dailies electrician |
Dan West | ... | second assistant camera: "b" camera |
Fran Weston | ... | first assistant camera:a camera |
Casting Department
Arron Cuthbertson | ... | extras casting |
Vincenzo Siracusa | ... | casting manager/casting editor |
Martin Ware | ... | casting associate |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Hollie Danby | ... | costume assistant |
Geri Doherty | ... | crowd costume daily |
Charlotte Gosden | ... | costume trainee |
Sophie Holloway | ... | crowd costume daily |
Susie Lewis | ... | costume supervisor |
Olivia Maythan | ... | Assistant Crowd supervisor |
Sarah McGovern | ... | crowd costume assistant |
Editorial Department
Giles Burgess | ... | first assistant editor |
James Clarke | ... | head of di |
Katie Croft | ... | digital intermediate assistant |
Alexander Crone | ... | technical operator |
Dan Crussell | ... | rushes colourist |
Paul Dray | ... | senior post producer |
Gianluca Ferrari | ... | senior technical operator / technical operator |
Michael Hopkins | ... | digital intermediate assistant |
Lisa Jordan | ... | facility director: Lipsync Post |
Josh Kelly | ... | digital intermediate operator |
Margaret Lewis | ... | digital intermediate producer |
Nick Monton | ... | head of production: Company 3 |
Sarah Morowa | ... | Assistant Post Producer |
Lizzie Newsham | ... | digital intermediate coordinator |
George Papuashvili | ... | post-production |
Yogi Patel | ... | film scanning |
Cesar Guto Piletti | ... | digital intermediate assistant |
Tom Poole | ... | senior colorist |
Brenna Rangott | ... | additional editor |
Lisa Rustage | ... | edit trainee |
Josh Spector | ... | color assistant |
Dustin Wadsworth | ... | color assistant |
Robert Wareing | ... | technical operator |
Jim Wren | ... | film scanning |
Brett Price | ... | color assistant (uncredited) |
Location Management
Oliver Bradbury | ... | assistant location manager |
Andrew Michael Buckley | ... | Location Manager additional photography |
Katie Hudson | ... | location assistant |
Vinnie Jassal | ... | location scout: additional photography |
Jonathon Lawrence | ... | assistant location manager |
David Seward | ... | location assistant |
Emma Woodcock | ... | location scout |
Henry Woolley | ... | location manager |
Music Department
John Barrett | ... | scoring engineer |
Simon Birch | ... | music editor |
Samuel Karl Bohn | ... | composer: trailer music |
Karen Elliott | ... | music supervisor |
Christopher Gutch | ... | composer agent (as Chris Gutch) |
Daniel Hayden | ... | assistant score recordist |
Marc Robinson | ... | soundtrack executive |
Madison Westwood | ... | music clearances |
Esther Yoo | ... | featured violinist |
Script and Continuity Department
Helen Grace | ... | post production script |
Rowena Ladbury | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Glyn Alderson | ... | unit driver |
Mark Beeton | ... | transportation captain |
Tony Blyth | ... | unit driver |
Barry Dye | ... | unit driver |
Graham Francis | ... | unit driver |
Michael Geary | ... | picture car coordinator |
Ed McLean | ... | unit driver |
Emma Savin | ... | 4x4 driver |
Clive Shaw | ... | 4x4 driver |
Nigel Willson | ... | lead minibus driver |
Additional Crew
Glyn Alderson | ... | satellite internet wifi engineer & wifi support |
Charlotte Alexander | ... | assistant: Dominic Cooke |
Ruby Avards | ... | first assistant accountant |
Juliet Baptiste-Kelly | ... | home economist |
Kriss TheDish Brown | ... | on-set internet technician |
Tom Burke | ... | Designer: LipSync Design |
Jack Cain | ... | floor runner |
Ted Cawrey | ... | business affairs services: Golan Films, Ingenious Media |
Joanne Dixon | ... | production coordinator |
Penny Dyer | ... | dialect coach |
Ragnheiður Erlingsdóttir | ... | Business Affairs: Rocket Science / business affairs: Rocket Science |
Johan Ewing | ... | legal and business affairs executive |
Alain Gales | ... | epk producer |
Irene Gómez | ... | floor runner: dailies / runner |
Julia Hall | ... | senior designer: LipSync Design |
Boyd Harvey | ... | insurance: Media Insurance Brokers |
Jonathan Harwood | ... | construction medic |
Jack Holliman | ... | production staff |
Martha Hood | ... | assistant: Stephen Woolley |
Ty Hurley | ... | stand-in |
Amy Jones | ... | runner: crowd (as Amy Rebecca Jones) |
Viketa Kamdar | ... | accounts assistant |
Ashley King | ... | assistant: Elizabeth Karlsen |
Peter La Terriere | ... | completion guarantor executive |
Simon Lam | ... | production assistant |
Joanna Laurie | ... | Head of Production, Number 9 Films |
Garry Marriott | ... | unit medic |
Dan Marsden | ... | ad lock off / set pa: additional photography |
Christos Michaels | ... | legal services |
Emma Niamh Mitchell | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Daniel Rogers | ... | health and safety advisor |
Emma Niamh Sewell | ... | assistant production coordinator (as Emma Niamh Mitchell) |
Sairh Sheikh | ... | 2nd assistant accountant |
Maxine Stanley | ... | production accountant |
Dan Travers | ... | marine co-ordinator |
Howard Watkins | ... | head of title design |
Cameron Wauchope | ... | production assistant |
Jody Wiltshire | ... | set pa |
Danni Xin | ... | production assistant: for Number 9 Films |
Tim Bentinck | ... | adr loop group (uncredited) |
Ashley King | ... | post production coordinator (uncredited) |