Directed by
Don Chaffey | ||
Don Bluth | ... | (animation director) (uncredited) |
Writing Credits
Malcolm Marmorstein | ... | (screenplay) |
Seton I. Miller | ... | (story) and |
S.S. Field | ... | (story) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Jerome Courtland | ... | producer |
Ron Miller | ... | producer |
Music by
Irwin Kostal | ... | (score) |
Cinematography by
Frank V. Phillips | ... | director of photography (as Frank Phillips) |
Editing by
Gordon D. Brenner |
Production Design by
John B. Mansbridge | ... | (uncredited) |
Art Direction by
John B. Mansbridge | ||
Jack Martin Smith |
Set Decoration by
Lucien Hafley | ... | (as Lucien M. Hafley) |
Costume Design by
Bill Thomas | ||
William Ware Theiss | ... | (uncredited) |
Makeup Department
La Rue Matheron | ... | hair stylist |
Robert J. Schiffer | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
John D. Bloss | ... | production manager (as John Bloss) |
Christopher N. Seiter | ... | unit production manager (as Christopher Seiter) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Ronald R. Grow | ... | assistant director |
John M. Poer | ... | second assistant director |
Gary LaPoten | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Richard Rich | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Kate Tilley | ... | dga trainee (uncredited) |
Art Department
Ken Anderson | ... | animation art director |
Kurt V. Hulett | ... | property master (uncredited) |
Bob McLing | ... | assistant property master (uncredited) |
Steve Riley | ... | set constructor (uncredited) |
Frank White | ... | laborer (uncredited) |
Peter Young | ... | storyboard artist (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Raymond Craddock | ... | sound editor |
Frank Regula | ... | sound mixer (as Frank C. Regula) |
Herb Taylor | ... | sound supervisor |
Barney Cabral | ... | sound editor (uncredited) |
Ron Cooper | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
George Fredrick | ... | sound editor (uncredited) |
Robert Hathaway | ... | sound supervisor (uncredited) |
Ben Hendricks | ... | sound editor (uncredited) |
Roger Sword | ... | sound editor (uncredited) |
Bill Wylie | ... | sound editor (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Willis Cook | ... | special effects technician |
Art Cruickshank | ... | special effects |
Danny Lee | ... | special effects |
Eustace Lycett | ... | special effects |
David Domeyer | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Hans Metz | ... | special effects foreman (uncredited) |
Mike Reedy | ... | special effects foreman (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Harrison Ellenshaw | ... | matte artist (as P.S. Ellenshaw) |
Dorse A. Lanpher | ... | effects animator |
Art Cruickshank | ... | visual effects supervisor (uncredited) |
John Emerson | ... | matte artist (uncredited) |
Ted Kierscey | ... | effects animator (uncredited) |
Eustace Lycett | ... | visual effects supervisor (uncredited) |
Stunts
John Moio | ... | stunt coordinator |
Bobby Porter | ... | stunt double: Pete (uncredited) |
Jesse Wayne | ... | stunt double: Mickey Rooney (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
John Aardal | ... | animation camera (uncredited) |
Gary Armstrong | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Ed Austin | ... | animation camera (uncredited) |
Carl Boles | ... | gaffer (uncredited) |
Dan Delgado | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Brian LeGrady | ... | animation camera (uncredited) |
Rob Maine | ... | animation camera (uncredited) |
Jim Pickel | ... | animation camera (uncredited) |
Dave Spencer | ... | still camera (uncredited) |
Animation Department
Don Bluth | ... | animation director: "Elliott" |
Randy Cartwright | ... | character animator |
Ron Clements | ... | character animator |
Gary Goldman | ... | character animator |
Bill Hajee | ... | character animator |
Joe Hale | ... | layout artist |
Chuck Harvey | ... | character animator |
Glen Keane | ... | character animator: "Elliot the Dragon" |
James Melton | ... | animation editor |
Cliff Nordberg | ... | character animator |
John Pomeroy | ... | character animator: "Elliot" |
Chuck Williams | ... | assistant animation supervisor |
Ken Anderson | ... | character designer (uncredited) |
Dale Baer | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Jane Baer | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Wilma Baker | ... | final checker (uncredited) |
Betsy Baytos | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Bill Brazner | ... | xerox (uncredited) |
Janet Bruce | ... | animation checker (uncredited) |
Hortensia Casagran | ... | final checker (uncredited) |
Mary Jane Cole | ... | ink and paint (uncredited) |
Diana Dixon | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Becky Fallberg | ... | ink and paint manager (uncredited) |
Maria Fenyvesi | ... | inker (uncredited) |
Tom Ferriter | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Eve Fletcher | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Andy Gaskill | ... | character animator (uncredited) |
Ed Gombert | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Leslie Gorin | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist (uncredited) |
Heidi Guedel | ... | character animator (uncredited) |
Don Hahn | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Chris Hecox | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Karen Hepburn | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Eadie Hofmann | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Kent Holaday | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Renee Holt | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Ron Husband | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Helen Jordan | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Darlene Kanagy | ... | xerox processor (uncredited) |
Sarah-Jane King | ... | color modeler (uncredited) |
Ann Lord | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Ginni Mack | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Gretchen Maschmeyer Albrecht | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Mike McKinney | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Charlene Miller | ... | xerox processor (uncredited) |
Fujiko Miller | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist (uncredited) |
Linda Miller | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist (uncredited) |
Miho Nagisa | ... | inker (uncredited) |
Madlyn O'Neill | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Carmen Oliver | ... | color modeler (uncredited) |
Ray Owens | ... | paint lab (uncredited) |
Vera Pacheco | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist (uncredited) |
Barbara Palmer | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Melanie Pava | ... | xerox processor (uncredited) |
Peggy Plowden | ... | paint lab (uncredited) |
Janet Rea | ... | xerox processor (uncredited) |
Jerry Rees | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist (uncredited) |
Rebecca Rees | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Dodie Roberts | ... | paint lab (uncredited) |
Robyn Roberts | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Herbert Ryman | ... | background artist: main titles (uncredited) |
Carmen Sanderson | ... | painter (uncredited) / xerox processor (uncredited) |
Henry Selick | ... | inbetween artist (uncredited) |
Dave Spafford | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Betty Stark | ... | paint lab (uncredited) |
Steve Starr | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Brigitte Strother | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Dave Thomson | ... | scene planner (uncredited) |
Margaret Trinidade | ... | inker (uncredited) |
Hank Tucker | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist (uncredited) |
Jeffrey J. Varab | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist (uncredited) |
Joyce Walker | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Tatsuko Watanabe | ... | xerox processor (uncredited) |
Bert Wilson | ... | xerox processor (uncredited) |
Gina Wootten | ... | inker (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Chuck Keehne | ... | costumes |
Emily Sundby | ... | costumes |
Music Department
Joel Hirschhorn | ... | songs: music and lyrics by |
Al Kasha | ... | songs: music and lyrics by |
Evelyn Kennedy | ... | music editor |
Irwin Kostal | ... | conductor / music arranger / music supervisor / orchestrator (uncredited) |
Ethmer Roten | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Louise Di Tullio | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Transportation Department
Mario Simon | ... | transportation co-captain (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Martin Allen | ... | associate choreographer |
Ken Anderson | ... | creator: "Elliott" |
David Baker | ... | dance arranger |
Onna White | ... | choreographer |
Betsy Baytos | ... | choreographer: Elliot (uncredited) |
Bill Hutchinson | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Bill Kilduff | ... | title opticals (uncredited) |
Jerry Trent | ... | assistant choreographer (uncredited) |
John Wagner | ... | craft service (uncredited) |